Nuoc Mam Cham Mussels and King Oyster Mushroom


I still have a bottle of nuoc mam cham in my fridge, the leftover from my post Bun Tong Nuong Cha Ram. At that time, I tripled the recipe since I really love the taste.

Vietnamese herbs are plenty at the Asian markets in Winnipeg such as:
Lá Lốt
Botanical name: Piper sarmentosum
Other names: wild betal leaf, daun sirih tanah (Indonesian), daun kadok (Malaysian)

Ngò Gai
Botanical name: Eryngium foetidum
Other names: Culantro, Sawtooth Coraiander, Mexican Coriander, Daun Ketumbar Jawa (Indonesian), Walangan (Indonesian), Pak Chee Farang (Thai)

Rau Chua/Lá Chua
Botanical name: Rumex Scutatus, Rumex Acetosa,
Other names: Common Sorrel, French Sorrel

Rau Dắng
Botanical name:
Other names: Bitter Leaves

Rau Má
Botanical name: Cantella Asiatica
Other names: Pennyworth (English); Pegagan (Indonesia); Di Chien Tsao, Man Tien Hsing and Zhi Xue Cao (China); Mandukaparni, Gotu Kola (India); Hoefbald and Paardevoet (Netherland), Bai Bua Bok (Thai)
Even though, it has one name in Indonesian, this plant has several different names in Indonesia, depending on the region (dialect). Peugaga (Aceh), Daun Kaki Kuda, Antanan (Sunda), Gagan-gagan, Rendeng (Java), Taidah (Bali), Sandanan (Irian)

Rau Quế VietNam/Húng Quế VietNam
Botanical name: Ocimum basilicum
Other names: Vietnamese basil

Rau Răm
Botanical name: Polygonum odoratum
Other names: Vietnamese coriander, laksa leaf, daun kesum (Indonesian and Malaysian) and daun laksa (Malaysian).

There are many more that I can’t remember. The Viet Herbs website has more information and pictures.

A lemony flavour of rau răm has boosted the taste of nuoc mam cham (Vietnamese dipping sauce) that is slightly sweet and rather mild, the pungency of the fish sauce quite muted.

The recipe is supposed to be a part of Delicious Vietnam #3.  I was late to send and blog it, but I’m not going to hold the recipe for next round.  It means I have more Vietnamese influenced recipes to come :).

Nuoc Mam Cham Mussels & King Oyster Mushroom
recipe by me

Ingredients:
250 g mussels in the half shell
100 g sliced king oyster mushrooms
1 shallot, minced
1/4 cup (62.5 mL) clam juice (can be substituted for any broth or water)
1/2 cup (125 mL) nuoc mam cham
chopped rau răm
extra virgin olive oil

Directions:
1. In a skillet at high heat, stir fry minced shallot in EV olive oil about 30 seconds.

2. Add sliced king oyster mushrooms and 1/4 cup of nuoc mam cham.  Cook about 2-3 minutes until the mushroom is quite soft.

3. Add mussels, the rest of nuoc mam cham and clam juice.  Cook until the mussels done.  Combine chopped rau răm.  Toast and remove from the heat.

This dish can be served as a cold appetizer. Perfect for a summer garden party and give a little bit kick for adventurous eaters.

Other posts related to Mussels and King Oyster Mushrooms:
Javanese Fried Bihun
Miso Soup with Mussels and Tofu
Garlic Mussels
Breaded Curried King Oyster Mushroom
Chili (Padangese Style) Mussels – Kerang Hijau Saus Padang
Banjar Syle Mussel in Red Sauce – Kerang Hijau Masak Habang

 

Tags: , ,

About the Author

An Indonesian born who lives on the Prairie land of Canada. Indonesia Eats is a memoir of her homeland.